axis redrawing on mouse-over

A forum dedicated to WinForms version of LightningChart Ultimate.

Moderator: Arction_LasseP

greggorob64
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:55 pm

axis redrawing on mouse-over

Post by greggorob64 » Thu Apr 21, 2016 2:42 pm

I have a chart. The first time I load my chart, everything works correctly.

When I load a second dataset into my chart, the axis values and grids aren't correct (a lot more than there needs to be). Once I mouse my mouse and hover into the Y axis, it redraws correctly. I don't have any events relating to the mouse (in regards to the axis).

I'm not sure how to approach debugging this. Any thoughts?

Image

greggorob64
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:55 pm

Re: axis redrawing on mouse-over

Post by greggorob64 » Thu Apr 21, 2016 2:57 pm

Its worth adding, that im doing a good amount of changing what axis are visible and not, and it seems to have something to do with the problem. Its like i change the axis, but the axis isn't automatically formatted untilt he mouse over

User avatar
ArctionPasi
Posts: 1366
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Finland

Re: axis redrawing on mouse-over

Post by ArctionPasi » Thu Apr 21, 2016 2:59 pm

Hi,

Difficult to say with this info. What version are you using? Could you perhaps make a small VS project and send to our support e-mail?
LightningChart Support Team, PT

greggorob64
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:55 pm

Re: axis redrawing on mouse-over

Post by greggorob64 » Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:25 pm

My version is from February (6.5.7 i'd guess). I'll update to v7 tomorrow and see if that helps.

Unfortunately we got your product so intrenched into our project, same projects are hard to produce, it'll be my last resort.

I'm reworking the data loading logic to try to simplify the modifications of the Y axis, trying to mess with them as little as possible.