Graph border

A forum dedicated to WPF version of LightningChart Ultimate.

Moderator: Arction_LasseP

minoru
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:30 am

Graph border

Post by minoru » Fri Nov 29, 2013 1:22 am

In the upper right of the graph border, horizontal line is too long by one pixel.
The same is true in the lower right.
Just the right length is good.

Regards,
Minoru
Attachments
Graph border
Graph border
GraphBorder.PNG (9.72 KiB) Viewed 13418 times

User avatar
ArctionPasi
Posts: 1366
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Graph border

Post by ArctionPasi » Fri Nov 29, 2013 7:49 am

Hi Minoru,

what version are you using? I can't reproduce the problem using our computers, with v. 5.3.4.
What is your graphics adapter type?
LightningChart Support Team, PT

minoru
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Graph border

Post by minoru » Mon Dec 02, 2013 3:57 am

LightningChartUltimate : v.5.3.4
Graphics card name : Intel(R) Graphics 3000
Graphics card GPU : GT2+

In this environment, horizontal line always shifted by one pixel.

Is it a GPU type specific problem?

Regards,
Minoru

User avatar
ArctionPasi
Posts: 1366
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Graph border

Post by ArctionPasi » Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:36 pm

Thanks. It's an Intel specific issue.

We have fixed it in v.5.3.5. :)
LightningChart Support Team, PT

minoru
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Graph border

Post by minoru » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:37 am

Updated to v.5.3.5, but the problem still persists. :?:

Regards,
Minoru
Attachments
v.5.3.5
v.5.3.5
GraphBorder2.PNG (10.88 KiB) Viewed 13381 times

User avatar
ArctionPasi
Posts: 1366
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Graph border

Post by ArctionPasi » Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:28 am

We fixed the the problem with Intel HD 4000, but apparently it didn't solve HD 3000 problem. :cry: We'll try to get HD 3000 solved asap. Meanwhile, please ensure your Intel graphics drivers are up to date.
LightningChart Support Team, PT

minoru
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Graph border

Post by minoru » Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:16 am

I’ve ensured that our Intel graphics drivers are up-to-date.

Regards,
Minoru

User avatar
ArctionPasi
Posts: 1366
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Graph border

Post by ArctionPasi » Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:41 pm

Today we made different handling for line rendering when LightningChart detects Intel GPU.

I have to ask your assistance, in verifying the fix works. We don't have HD3000 ourselves.
Please download new 5.3.5.2 .NET4 assemblies from link below:
http://www.arction.com/download/LC_v.5.3.5.2_net4.zip

Use those DLLs in your project and kindly let me know the result.
LightningChart Support Team, PT

minoru
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Graph border

Post by minoru » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:38 am

By using DLLs of v.5.3.5.2, the problem seems to be solved.

Thanks.
Minoru