Page 1 of 1

segment

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:13 pm
by fredd41
hi
is it possible to add 2 Y-axis for each segment in stacked view? (like componentone for example, there is a Y2 property)
I would like to stack wave files and add a trendline in each of them with a different scaling (for example the RMS value in dB),
but I want to use only one chart to zoom over all the segments.
thanks

Re: segment

Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 7:05 pm
by ArctionPasi
It's currently not possible. Each stack segment can hold only one axis.
Create two charts, set 2 Y axes in each, that's the only solution...

Re: segment

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 11:58 am
by fredd41
hi

like I said I want to use only one chart to zoom over all the segments.

It could be possible if you add a layout for the X-Axis

axislayout.XAxisLayout = stacked
axislayout.YAxisLayout = stacked
axislayout.XAxisAutoPlacement = Allbottom
axislayout.YAxisAutoPlacement = LeftThenright

Is it possible to add this feature ?

thanks

Re: segment

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:45 pm
by fredd41
you can see an example

Re: segment

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:54 pm
by ArctionPasi
Thanks, we'll think about it. The Y axis count per segment should be unlimited.

Re: segment

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 12:37 pm
by fredd41
hi

i'm ready to buy a license every year for my project
but I need this feature, is it possible to add it ?
I think is very useful.

thanks

Re: segment

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:57 pm
by ArctionPasi
Send Purchase Order, and put this feature in the as Condition to purchase order. Allow us 2 months to complete this modification. It's far more complex than first thought, because of real-time optimizations we have there.

Re: segment

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:35 pm
by fredd41
ok but how it works ?

Re: segment

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:06 pm
by ArctionPasi
Ok, we can assign the condition here. Just order it and I'll set it to quick implementation queue.

Re: segment

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:00 pm
by fredd41
ok thanks
I will buy it next week.
I want to test a few things before.
Maybe Tuesday or Wednesday.

Re: segment

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:02 pm
by fredd41
ok it's done, I bought a license.

Like you said, can you set my requirements to quick implementation queue ?

What I need :

1- Two Y-Axis per segment (left & right) for 2 sampledataseries (see above)

2- An property to show panning icon after the threshold
(ex: ZoomPanOptions.ShowPanningIconAfterThreshold=True)

3.1- Can customize segment (color, grid, ...)
3.2- And add events to each segment (MouseDown, MouseUp....)

Tell me if it's okay for you
Thanks

Re: segment

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:06 pm
by ArctionPasi
We haven't still received the order from Share-it, the payment is probably in pending state.

About your conditions:
1. We agreed only 1 inclusive. By itself, it is a major task for us.

2. We can add pan icon threshold as well because it is a small task.

3.1 - 3.2 we'll have to reject these. You can use LineCollections for grids, and use chart.MouseUp/Down/Move event handlers, and compare the coordinate to segment coordinates.

Re: segment

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:29 pm
by fredd41
ok

Re: segment

Posted: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:29 pm
by fredd41
payment done!
thanks

Re: segment

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:17 am
by ArctionPasi
The segments controlling is now available in 6.3.1 version.

Re: segment

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:11 pm
by fredd41
yesss
I will check your new version
thanks

Re: segment

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 3:03 pm
by fredd41
hi

very good job for your segmented view, very easy to implement.

but the getgraphsegmentinfo function doesn't return the good information when the layout is set to segmented

example :

Chart.ViewXY.AxisLayout.Segments.Count = 2
Chart.ViewXY.GetGraphSegmentInfo.SegmentCount = 1

It's a little bit disturbing.

it would be nice if you can adjust the second function if you have a segmented view.
otherwise, we must add a lot of "if" to check the layout.
Or you can combine both functions into one function.

thanks

Re: segment

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:09 pm
by fredd41
and how you can get the segment height (in pixel) ?
like chart.ViewXY.GetGraphSegmentInfo.SegmentHeight

because chart.ViewXY.AxisLayout.Segments(i).height return always 1

thanks